Per visualzzare correttamente il contenuto della pagina occorre avere JavaScript abilitato.
Vai al sito Riconoscimento titoli

In Italy, the recognition procedure for a qualification obtained in EU Member States, in a country of the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or of the Swiss Confederation is different according to the citizenship of the applicant: citizens from the European Union, from the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and from the Swiss Confederation and non-EU citizens.


Citizens of the European Union, the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and the Swiss Confederation

What can I apply for?

Right of establishment

If you are a citizen from the European Union, the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or the Swiss Confederation, you have obtained your health professional qualification in an EU Member State or in a country of the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or in the Swiss Confederation and you wish to pursue your profession in Italy on a permanent basis, you can apply for the recognition of your qualification under the provision called “right of establishment”.

< link -> See section “right of establishment for EU citizens”>

·Right to free provision of services

You can also provide your professional services on a temporary and occasional basis without permanently establishing in Italy and without enrolling in the relevant Italian Association/Order, Register or professional College; nevertheless, you will abide by the same legal provisions, in terms of obligations and disciplinary sanctions, as your Italian counterparts.

< link -> “See section “free provision of services – EU citizens”>

if you want to know which professionals are entitled to this right and how they can apply.


NON-EU citizens

What can I apply for?

Qualification recognition

If you are a non-EU citizen, you have obtained your professional qualification in a Member State or in a country of the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or in the Swiss Confederation and you wish to be authorised to pursue your profession in Italy, you will apply for the recognition of your qualification.

See the information section Forms and services – Recognition of foreigners’ EU qualifications or look for the specific page on the interactive form)


Renewal of recognition decree for NON-EU citizens

The recognition decree issued for NON-EU citizens has a two-year validity. It expires if the professional does not enrol in the relevant professional Association during the two years, as provided by art. 50, paragraph 8 bis, of Italian decree DPR 31 August 1999, no. 394.

See section “renewal of recognition decree for NON-EU citizens” if you want to know how you can get your recognition decree renewed.


Can I have my documents back?

See the dedicated section: Document return 


Icona Italia


Image qualification obtained in EU

If you are a citizen from the European Union, the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or the Swiss Confederation, you have obtained your health professional qualification in an EU Member State or in a country of the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or in the Swiss Confederation and you wish to pursue your profession in Italy on a permanent basis, you can apply for the recognition of your qualification under the provision called “right of establishment”.


A different procedure will be adopted according to the profession you wish to pursue:

  • for the following professions: surgeon, specialised doctor, doctor in basic medicine and general medical practice, veterinary surgeon, pharmacist, dental practitioner, specialised dental practitioner, nurse and midwife, the EU law has set harmonisation rules for Member States, countries of the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and of the Swiss Confederation. On the basis of these provisions, the recognition procedure consists of a documents’ examination aimed at assessing the existence of minimum standard requirements in terms of education and training. Current law sets these provisions as prior condition for the recognition.
  • for all the other professions, for which minimum education and training standards have not been set, it is necessary to carry out a specific assessment of the qualification achieved abroad (learning career and professional practice if present)

<bannerino “Locator”>



Substitute declaration in lieu of Affidavit (link)


Icona Italia



Image qualification obtained in EU

Right to free provision of services – EU citizens


You can provide your professional services on a temporary and occasional basis without permanently establishing in Italy and without enrolling in the relevant Italian Association/Order, Register or professional College; nevertheless, you will abide by the same legal provisions, in terms of obligations and disciplinary sanctions, as your Italian counterparts.

You can exercise this right if you are a citizen of the EU, of the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and of the Swiss Confederation and you have obtained one of the following professional qualifications in a Member State or in a country of the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or in the Swiss Confederation:

  • surgeon
  • specialised doctor
  • pharmacist
  • veterinary surgeon
  • dental practitioner
  • specialised dental practitioner
  • nurse
  • midwife

In order to be entitled to this right, if you belong to one of the above, you will each time give prior notice to the Italian Ministry of Health of the following data concerning the pursuit of the profession:

  • date
  • facility
  • reason
  • information on insurance coverage for professional liability


Moreover, you will provide the documents listed in the relevant information section concerning the free provision of services <interactive form (link)>

Substitute declaration in lieu of Affidavit (link)


Icona Italia



  • Condividi
  • Stampa
  • Condividi via email

Data di pubblicazione: 30 luglio 2021, ultimo aggiornamento 30 luglio 2021

Pubblicazioni   |   Opuscoli e poster   |   Normativa   |   Home page dell'area tematica Torna alla home page dell'area