You are in: Home > F.A.Q.

F.A.Q.

1. Can foreign pilgrims coming to Italy for the Jubilee of Mercy receive healthcare free of charge in case of need?

In general, Italian National Health Service hospitals (public and private accredited) guarantee healthcare free of charge, except for possible co-pay fees, to foreign citizens coming to Italy for temporary stays from some countries, as detailed below:

  • Urgent and necessary healthcare to citizens registered with the National Health Service of an EU or EFTA country;
  • Urgent healthcare to foreign citizens registered with the National Health Service of a country with a reciprocal healthcare agreement with Italy, provided that they fall under specific categories.

Instead, citizens registered with the National Health Service of a country without a reciprocal healthcare agreement with Italy are liable for the full fee for any healthcare received in Italian National Health Service facilities.

On the occasion of the extraordinary event of the Jubilee, the Italian Government has established that foreign pilgrims will be able to pay a voluntary contribution of 51 euros (50 euros plus a 1 euro commission) in order to apply - through an online form - for the First Aid Pass, which will entitle them to emergency healthcare free of charge in Italian National Health Service hospitals (public or private accredited) for the duration of their stay.

The First Aid Pass does not entitle pilgrims to any healthcare free of charge - including medicines and medical devices – that is necessary but not urgent, i.e. usual care for known and preexisting chronic diseases.

In case of non-payment of the contribution, the current legislation applies; thus, pilgrims receiving healthcare will be liable for the full fee applying in the Region where the hospital is and may claim afterwards for reimbursement from their health insurance provider.

Pilgrims registered with the National Health Service of some countries do not have to pay the contribution.

2. What is the First Aid Pass?

It is a document containing an identification code, all the information provided by the pilgrims when completing the online procedure and the payment number. The pass entitles pilgrims to emergency healthcare free of charge in Italian National Health Service hospitals.

3.  Who can apply for the First Aid Pass?

a)      Pilgrims registered with the National Health Service of the following countries can apply for the First Aid Pass:

Please see "Eligibility for the First Aid Pass "

4.  When can the First Aid Pass be requested?

Pilgrims planning to come to Italy to participate in the 2015-2016 extraordinary Jubilee can apply for it prior to departure.

Arrival and departure dates must be between 8 December 2015 and 20 November 2016. The form must be completed on a date prior to arrival in Italy.

5.  How can the First Aid Pass be requested?

Completing the online form on www.iubilaeum.salute.gov.it

Arrival and departure dates must be between 8 December 2015 and 20 November 2016. The form must be completed on a date prior to arrival in Italy.

To complete the online form, the following information must be provided:

a)  First name

b)  Surname

c)  Date of birth

d)  Gender

e)  Country of residence

f)  Citizenship

g)  E-mail address

h)  Passport number

i)  Passport expiry date

j)  Visa number (optional)

k)  Arrival date

l)  Departure date

In addition - by selecting the appropriate checkboxes - pilgrims will have to:

  • Authorize the processing of their personal data (according to the Italian legislative decree No. 196 of 2003)
  • Self-certify - pursuant to article 47 of the Decree of the President of the Republic of 28 December 2000, No. 445 -  that they are coming to Italy in order to participate in the Jubilee.

Parents with minors registered on their passports can use the same passport number to insert data for them.

The “Iubilaeum Misericordiae - First Aid Pass” will be issued after completing the on-line form, as soon as payment by credit card is processed.

6.  How much does the First Aid Pass cost?

The First Aid Pass costs 50 euros, plus a 1 euro commission (for a total of 51 euros). Under no circumstance will the contribution paid be reimbursed.

Payment can only be made by credit card (not necessarily in the pilgrim’s name).

7. What does the First Aid Pass cover?

Showing the First Aid Pass with their passport, pilgrims are entitled to emergency healthcare free of charge in Italian National Health Service hospitals (public and private accredited) for the duration of their stay in Italy for the Jubilee of Mercy.

Emergency healthcare is defined as care that cannot be postponed without danger to life or prejudice to human health.

To receive emergency healthcare, pilgrims should go directly to hospital emergency departments (called “Pronto Soccorso” in Italian) or, in the most serious cases, call the number 118 for medical emergencies to request intervention. Access to emergency healthcare (hospital emergency departments and emergency number 118) is guaranteed 24 hours a day.

Pilgrims will, however, be charged for any treatment not deemed urgent by the hospital emergency department, despite having paid the contribution for the First Aid Pass.

The First Aid Pass does not entitle pilgrims to any healthcare free of charge - including medicines and medical devices – that is necessary but not urgent (i.e. usual care for known and preexisting chronic diseases).

8. How to use the First Aid Pass?

Presenting the First Aid Pass to Italian National Health Service hospitals with your passport, you will be entitled to emergency healthcare free of charge.

The First Aid Pass can be printed directly after completing the online procedure; it will also be sent as a pdf file to the e-mail address you provided.

9. Is the First Aid Pass also valid outside Italy?

No, the First Aid Pass only entitles you to emergency healthcare in Italian National Health Service hospitals. It is personal, thus it can also be requested for minors. The First Aid Pass does not replace any legally required health insurance policyfor temporary stays in Italy.

10.  Is the First Aid Pass transferable to children?

No, the First Aid Pass is personal and cannot be transferred; thus, minors are also eligible for it. Parents with minors registered on their passports can use the same passport number to insert data for them.

11.  Do I have to print the First Aid Pass?

No, the First Aid Pass can also be saved as a pdf file on a mobile device (smartphone, tablet); in case of need, you must show it to the hospital with your passport.

12.  What happens in case of loss of the First Aid Pass?

In case of loss of the First Aid Pass, you will be able to retrieve it at the e-mail address provided when completing the online form, or to ask for a reprint through the “Holy See Pilgrim Reception Centre” of the Vatican, in via della Concilazione.


Publication date: 22 october 2015
First Aid Pass The Jubilee ended on 20 November 2016 - THE ONLINE FORM IS NO LONGER ACTIVE
Jubilee of mercy - Merciful like the Father - Pontifical council for the promotion of the new evangelization
Regione Lazio
Comune di Roma